Visa requirements for travelling to Cuba

Cuba is a unique country that has much to offer. Being the largest island in the Caribbean and the 17th largest in the world, there is plenty to see and do. Unfortunately it isn’t as simple as booking a flight and taking off whenever the urge strikes as there are certain visa requirements. Here is a general overview about how to attain a visa for Cuba.

    Henryk Kotowski - Wikimedia

Like any country there are different types of visas available. In general most people are going as tourists and do not intend on doing any business while there. The tourist visa here is also called a tourist card and will set you back £15 while a business visa costs £51.

The tourist visa is valid for 30 days within 180 days of when it was issued but can be extended for an additional 30 days if you need or want to spend more time here. This is easily done at either the local immigration office or the accommodation office in your hotel for convenience.

To apply in the UK, you can either go to the Cuban Consulate in person which is cheaper or apply by post which will cost you an additional £40. When you apply, bring along passport size photos, a passport that is valid for at least 3 months, a copy of your accommodation that is booked for the first few days at least, a return airline ticket and travel insurance that will ensure cover of any medical expenses.

If all of this sounds like too much of a hassle, there are many tour operators and travel agents that can help you. Many operators will include your visa as part of the package so you do not have to worry about any paperwork. Also, any minor that may be travelling under a parent's passport also need to have a tourist card of their own. Once all of this is done, you can sit back and enjoy the trip! Just make sure you get your fill of Coca-cola as you won’t be finding any there.

United Kingdom - Excite Network Copyright ©1995 - 2016